Litchfield News
HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | OPINION | THINGS TO DO | ARTS | HOME & FAMILY | SCHOOLS | BUSINESS | COMMUNITY | TOWN INFO |

Rainy ending to Whites Woods running series
Litchfield.bz (08-13-19)


 
Abigail Johnston of Northfield has been a standout in the Whites Woods Cross-Country Summer Series. John McKenna photos
 
WHITES WOODS CROSS COUNTRY
SUMMER SERIES 2019
WEEK 5
 
SUNSTROKE TIMING SYSTEMS
Marathon Bob, 5k Dave, Hawk, Marathon Mary, Sticker Smitty, Grandpa Rich, 3k Jen
 
(Conditions: Threatening skies, oncoming storms, damp ending, awards pending!)
 
2k Results
1. Robin Wright, 16                                             7:34 #9 Top 10 Times (M)
2. Abigail Johnston, 14                                       7:40 #2 Top 10 Times (F)
3. Kris Kallenbach, 26                                          7:55
4. Pink Wright, 14                                                8:35
5. Alexa Johnston, 8                                            10:12
6. Odin Krukar, 7                                                  10:40
7. Keegan Kores, 8                                               10:45.43
8. Shane Peck, 6                                                   10:45.73
9. Micah Johnston, 6                                           11:00
10. Attie Bergin, 7                                                11:02
11. Gwenyth Krukar, 7                                         11:31
12. Emma Schildgen, 8                                        11:32
13. Deven Dodge, 10                                           12:04
14. Ari Campbell, 11                                            12:30
15. Jack Rathburn, 8                                           12:42.21
16. Buck Rathburn, 13                                        12:42.73
17. Courtney Campbell, 42                                12:44
18. Natalie Smith, 7                                             13:01
19. Aubrie Koteen, 6                                           13:05
20. Eric Moore, jr., 5                                           13:07
21. Jake Koteen, 39                                             13:10
22. Tristan Campbell, 13                                     13:17
23. Ellen Campbell, 6                                           13:26
24. Ansley Koteen, 4                                            13:50
25. Jessica Koteen, 38                                          13:59
26. Andrea Schildgen, 5                                      14:04
27. Joyce Danay, 53                                             16:43
28. Jane Rathburn, 11                                          18:24
 
 
Robin Wright, shown running in the fourth week of the series, won the 2K race.
 
3k Results
1. Caleb Johnston, 10                                           12:05
2. Jonah Turner, 13                                               12:26
3. Cassidy N., 15                                                    12:34
4. Jeremy Pollutro, 42                                          13:09
5. Leyna Scappaticci, 12                                        14:26
6. Maya Scappaticci, 10                                         15:14
7. Cian Bergin, 10                                                   17:23
8. Emma Hyder, 11                                                  17:33
9. Ben Bergman, 10                                                 21:22
10. Tooley Bergman, 11                                          21:34
11. Roger Dumschott, 59                                        22:20
11. Jennifer Bergin, 44                                           22:28
12. Bob Brown, 63                                                   22:41
13. Asher Smith, 14                                                  22:45
 
4k Results
1. Joseph Danay, 56                                               25:43
2. Nico DiLuggo, 6                                                  27:01
3. Nicholas DiLugo, 41                                           27:07
 
5k Results
1. Ethan Puc, 17                                                       18:40
2. Harry Harwood, 17                                            18:55
3. Matt Roy, 19                                                       18:58
4. Chris Roy, 14                                                       19:35
5. Sherri Odell, 34                                                  19:54
6. Michael Connelly, 15                                         20:22
7. Chris Brown, 19                                                  20:59
8. Morgan Ricci, 22                                                21:04
9. Ben Schildgen, 10                                               21:10
10. Jenna Schildgen, 41                                          21:13
11. Frank Schildgen, 39                                          21:18
12. Mike Main, 55                                                   21:25
13. Joe Jokubaitis, 56                                            21:37
14. Bob Deming, 63                                               21:58
15. Sage Reeves, 17                                                22:03
16. Andrew Wright, 13                                          22:20
17. Kateri Danay, 21                                               22:26
18. Sebastian Hudson, 18                                      22:48
19. Tom Brayton, 57                                              22:49
20. Jack Hoey, 58                                                  23:05
21. Ian McNulty, 16                                                23:20
22. Olivia Nordland, 22                                        23:32
23. Matt Andrulis Mette, 62                                23:42
24. Douglas Tran, 15                                              24:06
25. Rick Parson, 35                                                24:40
26. Derek Dodge, 16                                              24:47
27. Samantha Smith, 33                                        24:57
28. Ryan McNulty, 18                                            25:00
29. Noah Schildgen, 9                                           25:28
30. Connor Woodward, 9                                     26:13
31. Johanna Cascio, 46                                         26:36
32. Ken Fielder, 64                                                26:38
33. Jill Austin, 49                                                  26:54
34. Lisa Bachman, 53                                            27:02
35. David Dodge, 52                                             27:08
36. Grace Jenkins, 18                                            27:19
37. Logan Woodward, 11                                      28:39
38. Mike Molzon, 56                                             29:24
     (and then the rains came...)
 
 
Max Epstein of Goshen is followed to the finish line by Michaela Breakell of Goshen in the fourth week of the series.
 
Back to Sports